Sidewalks and Curbing – FAQs

Who is responsible for the sidewalks and curbing in front of my house?

Borough ordinances stipulate the types of sidewalk surfaces and curbing permitted and where they shall exist.  The property owner is responsible for any necessary repairs to the sidewalks and curbing.  The Borough may, at its discretion or at the request of any person, inspect sidewalks and curbing and order repairs and/or replacement be made.

Does my property need to be inspected by the Borough prior to the sale of my home?

Yes.  Per Chapter 21, §209 of the ordinances, properties within Borough limits shall be inspected prior to the transfer of a title to ensure that existing sidewalks and curbing meet the minimum requirements.  Additionally, Chapter 19, §115 requires an inspection prior to the transfer of a title to ensure there are no unapproved or nonconforming signs on the property.  The Borough also exercises its right at this time, per Chapter 21, §213, to also ensure that the downspouts are not connected to the sanitary sewer system, grass, weeds, shrubbery and/or trees are not overgrown and that there is no accumulation of refuse on the property.

What happens if I am not in compliance at the time of a property inspection?

A letter will be issued at the completion of the inspection stating if the property owner is in compliance with Borough ordinances or if violations exist.  If violations exist, the violation(s) will be listed and the required remediation method noted, along with the time frame that remediation must occur.  A re-inspection will be scheduled to ensure that all violations have been corrected and the property is in compliance.