** BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED**

** Boil Water Advisory – LIFTED**

We are pleased to report that follow up testing of the water indicates that no harmful bacteria are present. It is no longer necessary to boil water prior to consumption and/or use.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact the Municipal Authority of the Borough of Bedford with any questions at 814.623.8192.

**BOIL WATER ADVISORY for 500 BLOCK OF E. PENN STREET ONLY**

**BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR 500 BLOCK OF E. PENN STREET ONLY**

A precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been issued for residents of the 500 block of E. Penn Street due to a water main break. Affected Municipal Authority of the Borough of Bedford customers have been notified and we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, the making of ice, brushing of teeth or washing of dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one (1) minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. If you did not receive a blue door tag, you are not affected by this advisory.

This notice remains in effect until the Authority has a bacteriological survey completed that shows the water is safe. Affected customers will be notified once the advisory has been lifted.

Customers with questions can call the Authority office at 814.623.8192.

**WATER LINE BREAK – 500 Block of E. Penn Street **

** WATER LINE BREAK – 500 BLOCK OF E. PENN STREET **
Bedford Borough Public Works employees are currently repairing a water line break on the 500 block of E. Penn Street. Motorists should exercise extreme caution for the safety of our employees and are urged to use an alternative route, if possible. Customers in the area of the break may be without water for an unspecified amount of time. Other customers may experience discolored water. An estimated time of restoration has not yet been determined. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

** Boil Water Advisory – LIFTED**

** Boil Water Advisory – LIFTED**

We are pleased to report that follow up testing of the water indicates that no harmful bacteria are present. It is no longer necessary to boil water prior to consumption and/or use.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact the Municipal Authority of the Borough of Bedford with any questions at 814.623.8192.

**BOIL WATER ADVISORY for the 100 BLOCK OF SEIFERT ST.**

**BOIL WATER ADVISORY**
A precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been issued for residents of the 100 block of Seifert Street due to a water main break. Affected Municipal Authority of the Borough of Bedford customers have been notified and we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, the making of ice, brushing of teeth or washing of dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one (1) minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you did not receive a blue door tag, you are not affected by this advisory.

This notice remains in effect until the Authority has a bacteriological survey completed that shows the water is safe. Affected customers will be notified once the advisory has been lifted.

Customers with questions can call the Authority office at 814.623.8192 or visit our website at www.bedboro.com.

Bedford Fire Department No. 1 Groundbreaking Ceremony

On Tuesday, May 7, 2019, Bedford Fire Department No. 1 broke ground for their new 12,000 square foot fire station.

A 6-bay fire station will replace the existing 3-bay station that currently sits at the corner of West Penn Street and South West Street. The fire department currently houses several fire trucks and other apparatus inside the Bedford Borough building. The fire department’s new building includes plans for a gear room, meeting and administrative offices, as well as plans for a future community/banquet room.

Fire trucks continue to grow in size and weight, which the Borough building was not designed to support, thus the need for a new station. Additionally, regulations have changed that now require gear to be housed completely separate from apparatus.

Construction kicks off mid-May and is anticipated to take approximately 12 months.

This is an amazing milestone for the community and an opportunity to pass on a legacy. Thank you for answering the call and serving our community.